Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on email

Nominees and Winners of Esports Awards 2020

This year’s awards found their owners at the Esports Awards 2020, where the most successful and prominent faces of esports get recognized. Due to COVID-19 outbreak, the event was held fully online.

Esports Awards

You can find every winner and nominee below.

Esports Content Series of the Year

  • TSM Legends
  • G2 Voice Comms
  • The Hunt (Chicago Huntsmen)
  • The Squad (Team Liquid)
  • Eavesdrop Podcast – Winner
  • The Story of (Score Esports)
  • Through The Smoke (Complexity)

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

  • Razer
  • AMD
  • Logitech
  • Intel
  • Nvidia
  • HyperX
  • Elgato – Winner
  • Corsair
  • Asus ROG
  • Alienware
  • Scuf Gaming
  • Respawn

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

  • Intel
  • Red Bull
  • BMW
  • State Farm
  • Logitech – Winner
  • Master Card
  • Nike
  • Louis Vuitton
  • Mountain Dew Game Fuel

Lifetime Achievement in Esports

  • Daigo Umehara
  • Craig ‘Torbull’ Levine
  • Richard Lewis
  • Michael Sepso
  • Lim ‘Boxer’ Yo-hwan
  • Jonathan ‘FATAL1TY’ Wendel

Esports Coach of the Year

  • Wilton “zews” Prado
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier
  • Tobias “tow b” Herberhold
  • Fabian “GrabbZ” Lohmann
  • Park “Crusty” Dae-hee
  • Lee “Heen” Seung-gon – Winner
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-min
  • Robert “Chrome” Gomez
  • Luo “BSYY” Sheng
  • Justin “Lycan” Woods

Esports Videographer of the Year

  • Sean Do
  • Charles Dalton
  • Pete Nguyen
  • Cassidly Sanders
  • Logan Dodson – Winner
  • Perra Andersen
  • Julian Ramirez
  • Tuomo Vakeva
  • Esteban Martinez
  • Caroline Parker-Stark

Esports Photographer of the Year

  • Michal Konkol
  • Eric Ananmalay
  • Rich Lock – Winner
  • Peter Chau
  • Logan Dodson
  • Helena Kristiansson
  • Kyle Miller
  • Nuno Miranda
  • Stephanie Lindgren
  • Katy Eyre
  • Chris Ott
  • Radoslaw Makuch

Esports Analyst of the Year

  • Chad “SPUNJ” Burchill – Winner
  • Nick “LS” De Cesare
  • İndiana “Froskurinn” Black
  • Ioannis “Fogged” Loucas
  • Anthony “Nameless” Wheeler
  • Lee “Wolf” Jae-wan
  • Jacob “Pimp” Winneche
  • Loviel “Velly” Cardwell
  • Jonathan “Reinforce” Larsson

Esports Collegiate Award

  • Nace
  • NUEL
  • College Carball
  • Kevin “Kebunbun” Hoang
  • Tyrelle “TyBuu” Appleton – Winner
  • Maryville University
  • UC Irvine
  • Full Sail University

Esports Content Creator of the Year

  • UpUpDownDown – Winner
  • Ashley Kang
  • Esports Talk
  • Musty
  • Hector “H3CZ” Rodriguez
  • Matthew “Nadeshot” Haang

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Carlos “Ocelote” Rodriguez Santiago – Winner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Benjamin “DrLupo” Lupo
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok
  • Hector “H3CZ” Rodriguez
  • Indiana “Froskurinn” Black
  • Gabriel “FalleN” Toledo

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Valve
  • EA
  • Ubisoft
  • Epic Games
  • PUBG Corp
  • Riot Games – Winner
  • Psyonix
  • 2K
  • Supercell
  • Tencent
  • Activision Blizzard

Esports Mobile Game of the Year

  • PUBG Mobile
  • Clash Royale
  • Clash of Clans
  • Free Fire – Winner
  • CoD Mobile
  • Arena of Valor
  • Brawl Stars
  • Mobile Legends

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

  • Jay “Sinatraa” Won
  • Alec “Fultz” Fultz
  • Mingyi “Spica” Lu
  • Ryu “Keria” Min-seok – Winner
  • Matthew “Wardell” Yu
  • Edward “Tactical” Ra

Esports Game of the Year

  • CS:GO
  • Fortnite
  • Dota 2
  • VALORANT
  • F1 2019
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Rocket League
  • League of Legends – Winner
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare

Esports Play of the Year

  • Ludvig “Brollan” Bolin
  • Luke “Kendrew” Kendrew
  • Justin “jstn.” Morales
  • Ismailcan “XANTARES” Dörtkardeş – Winner
  • Troy “Canadian” Jaroslawski
  • Jacob “JKnaps” Knapman
  • Gabriel “FalleN” Toledo
  • Helvijs “broky” Saukants
  • Mathieu “ZyWoo” Herbaut
  • Paul “Hyper” Kontopanagiotis
  • Jason “Beaulo” Doty
  • G2 Esports

Esports Coverage Website of the Year 

  • ESPN
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Observer – Winner
  • Liquipedia
  • HLTV
  • The Score Esports
  • Inven Global
  • Esports Insider

Esports Console Player of the Year

  • James “Clayster” Eubanks
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro – Winner
  • Donovan “Tekkz” Hunt
  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Caden “Sypical” Pellegrin
  • Jacob “JKnaps” Knapman
  • Victor “Fairy Peak” Locquet
  • Mossad “Msdossary” Aldossary

Esports Console Rookie of the Year

  • Jason “Firstkiller” Corral
  • Henrique “Zezinho” Lempke
  • Indervir “iLLeY” Dhaliwal
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas Castro – Winner
  • Joris “Joreuz” Robben
  • Joseph “Owakening” Conley

Esports Content Team of the Year

  • 100 Thieves
  • G2 Esports
  • 1UP Studios
  • Complexity
  • NRG
  • FaZe Clan
  • LEC – Winner
  • Cloud9
  • EUnited

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • Ashley Kang
  • Jarek “DeKay” Lewis
  • Emily Rand – Winner
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Duncan “Thorin” Shields
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Tyler Erzberger

Esports Caster of the Year – Color

  • Joe “MerK” De Luca
  • Indiana “Froskurinn” Black
  • Andy “Vedius” Day
  • Nick “LS” De Cesare
  • Jason “moses” O’Toole
  • Mohan “launders” Govindasamy
  • Thomas “Chance” Ashworth
  • Michael “KiXSTAr” Stockley – Winner
  • Iannis “Fogged” Loucas
  • Henry “HenryG” Greer

Esports Caster of the Year – Play by Play

  • Mitch “Uber” Leslie
  • Clint “Maven” Evans
  • Trevor “Quickshot” Henry
  • Clayton “CaptainFlowers” Raines – Winner
  • Daniel “Drakos Drakos
  • Ibai “Ibai” Llanos
  • Anders”Anders” Blume
  • Auguste “Semmler” Massonnat
  • Owen “ODPixel” Davies

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year

  • ESG Law
  • Hitmarker Jobs
  • The Story Mob
  • Character Select Agency – Winner
  • Esports Engine
  • Paper Crowns
  • Prodigy Agency

Esports Creative Team of the Year

  • Popcorp
  • AoE Creative
  • Damian Estrada
  • Euller Araujo
  • Hugo Bonnamy
  • Gregory “SesoHQ” Ortiz
  • Paper Crowns – Winner
  • Roma Bib
  • Visuals by Impulse

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

  • Peng “Fly Yunfei
  • Made Bagas “Luxxy” Prabaswara
  • Bruno “Nobru” Goes
  • Naman “MortaL” Sandeep Mathur
  • Made Bagas “Zuxxy” Pramudita – Winner
  • Luke “iFerg” Fergie
  • Frank “Surgical Goblin” Oskam

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Mathieu “ZyWoo” Herbaut
  • Zhou “Knigh” Ding
  • Rasmus “Caps” Winther
  • Kwon “Striker” Nam-joo
  • Nathaniel “Rampy” Duvall
  • Lasse Aukusti “Matumbaman” Urpalainen
  • Kyle “Bugha” Giersdorf
  • David Donizza
  • Jay “Sinatraa” Won
  • Michal “Nisha” Jankowski – Winner
  • Troy “Canadian” Jaroslawski
  • Benjı “Benjyfishy” Fish

Esports Organization of the Year

  • G2 Esports – Winner
  • NRG
  • Team Liquid
  • Envy
  • Cloud9
  • Spacestation
  • 100 Thieves
  • TSM

Streamer of the Year

  • Benjamin “DrLupo” Lupo
  • Imane “Pokimane” Anys
  • Tim “Timthetatman” Betar
  • Nick “NICKMERCS” Kolcheff
  • Jaryd “Summit1g” Lazar
  • Alexandre “Gaules” Borba
  • Ibai “Ibai” Llanos – Winner
  • Felix “xQc” Lengyel
  • Jack “CouRage” Dunlop
  • Naman “MortaL” Sandeep Mathur
  • “Swagg”
  • “Asmongold”

Esports Host of the Year

  • Ana Xisde
  • Chris “Puckett” Puckett
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – Winner
  • Frankie Ward
  • Lottie Van-Praag
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Soe “Soembie” Gschwind
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Esports Team of the Year

  • Top Esports (League of Legends)
  • Shanghai Dragons (Overwatch)
  • Team Vitality (CS:GO)
  • Team Secret (Dota 2) – Winner
  • DAMWON Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • Spacestation Gaming (Rainbow Six: Siege)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Spacestation Gaming (Rocket League)
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

You'll also like